Copyright © Tamahra’s Secret. All rights reserved, 2005.
Why We Use Oils
Glossary of Ingredients

WHY WE USE OILS IN OUR PRODUCTS

APPLYING OILS FOR BEAUTY

Oils applied for beauty provide the skin with many of the nutrients needed to keep it supple and strong. Oils are such effective moisturizers that they are the key ingredients in most rejuvenating and anti-aging skin treatments. Some plant oils, such as wheat germ, are a rich source of vitamin E, which neutralizes the free-radicals that cause cell damage. Free-radicals attack the collagen and elastin protein fibers that support the skin, making it appear saggy and slack. By using oils that are rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, we help to fight the battle against aging.

Pure, unrefined oils have withstood the test of time and scientists have yet to improve on their ability to protect and repair the skin.

Essential fatty acids are an important component of the delicate membranes that surround every cell in the body. When taken internally either in the diet or in capsule form, these oils provide our skin cells with the essential fatty acids and vitamins needed to maintain healthy cell membranes. By increasing the strength of the cell membranes, our skin becomes better able to ward off attacks from the destructive enzymes and other elements that provoke skin aging. Many oils also contain useful levels of Vitamin A and E, often referred to as the skin care nutrients for their regenerative and protective powers. Vitamin A is needed to maintain healthy skin tissues and skin tone, while Vitamin E is an antioxidant and protects against free-radical damage that is widely believed to be a major force in aging.

Many factors influence the way our skin ages. These include hereditary factors, and lifestyle, such as stress, smoking, alcohol and diet. Of all these variables, the most important and easiest to change is diet. Our skin needs a rich supply of several vitamins and essential fatty acids to keep it in good condition, all of which are found in oils.

Vitamins and nutrients found in oils

Vitamin E is an antioxidant, which means it is able to prevent cell damage caused by destructive free-radicals. Free radicals are a normal by-product of the body's metabolism, but in excess they can multiply out of control and damage healthy tissue. 

Vitamin A This nutrient is used by the body for repairing skin tissues. Vitamin A controls the rate at which skin cells are shed and replaced by new ones.

Vitamin D Affects the quality and tone of skin tissues. Vitamin D is said to have skin-healing properties. It is absorbed through the skin.

Lecithin This nutrient is an important component of cellular membranes. Lecithin helps the skin retain water by building the NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factors) present in the skin.

Essential Fatty Acids (E.F.A.) Are required to build the membranes that surround every skin cell. These fatty acids are also needed to strengthen the protective lipidic barrier that lies beneath the surface of the skin and guards against moisture loss.

GLA Gamma linolenic acid An essential fatty acid.

Oils and their Properties

Almond Oil A healing and moisturizing oil high in linoleic, oleic and other fatty acids. Good for most skin types, especially dry irritated complexions. Rich in vitamins and minerals, it can help relieve itching and swelling. Almonds contain copper in organic form at the rate of 1.15 mg. per 100 grams. The copper along with iron and vitamins, acts as a catalyst -in the synthesis of blood hemoglobin. Almonds are, therefore, a useful food remedy for anemia.

Apricot Kernel Oil Good for more mature, dry sensitive or inflamed skin. Has a useful element of Vitamin A. Excellent for restoring glow to devitalized complexions.

Avocado Oil This oil is easily absorbed into the deeper layers of the skin. Useful for treating mature skins. Plumps up prematurely lined skin. Contains Vit. A, D, and E, amino acids, proteins, lecithin and essential fatty acids.

Borage Seed Oil Very rich in gamma-linoleic acid, essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals (calcium, potassium) necessary for healthy skin. Because of its fatty acid content it is very useful for aging and dry skin.

Calendula Oil Good for toning the skin, calendula also helps slow healing wounds, burns, abrasions, chapped or chafed skin, inflamed skin tissue. It is soothing to the skin.

Calendula flowers oil extract Tonic, soothing, restorative oil, good for any type of skin, but especially suitable for dry skin. Calendula (Calendula officinalis), or Marigold oil is traditional Mediterranean skin care used to help preserve skin freshness, protect skin from overdrying, sun-induced wrinkles and sun caused aging during summer time. When used regularly the oil imparts deep olive shine to the skin, helps protect skin from age related thinning and drying out. Anti-aging properties of Calendula oil, known already to to ancient Egyptians, may be related to the high content and diversity of carotenes, phytosterols, polyphenols, EFAs

Carrot Seed Oil Very good source of vitamins (especially beta carotene) and minerals. Used to help heal scar tissue, useful to combat acne and irritated skin. It is a highly nutritious plant, containing substantial amounts of Vitamins A, C, B1, and B2. Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firmer appearance.  Antiseptic, detoxifying, stimulant, tonic.

Evening Primrose Oil (E.P.O. ) A rich source of gamma linolenic acid, vitamins and minerals. Combats dry skin, devitalized skin and eczema.

Grapeseed Oil An excellent natural source of vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Extracted from grape seeds. It is also a highly concentrated source(76%) of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid also known as omega-6. Non-comedogenic. GRAPESEED OIL contains proanthrocyanidins. Recent studies show that proanthrocyanidins are excellent antioxidants that protect tissues from a range of oxidative injuries.  Grapeseeds and grape seed extract are a major  source of these potent nutriceuticals.

Jojoba Oil Because of its fine texture and similarity to the skin’s own sebum, it is most suitable for oily, combination and acne-prone skins. Jojoba penetrates the skin easily. Rich in Vitamin E.

Manuka Oil The Cawthron Institute concludes that East Cape Manuka Oil is 20 - 30 times more active than Australian Tea tree Oil for gram positive bacteria. Testing has confirmed that East Cape Manuka Oil is very effective in combating the p. acnes bacteria associated with acne. Manuka oil has antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. It is well tolerated by the skin and helps itchy, irritated skin.

Rosa Mosqueta Oil (Rose Hip oil) Excellent for healing burns. Rejuvenation of skin tissue after burn is superior, helps minimize scars. Helps heal skin damaged by UV rays and helps reverse this type of damage, therefore an excellent oil to use in anti-aging formulas. Oil extract obtained from whole Rose hips with virgin olive oil combines liposoluble antioxidants, easily adsorbed by the skin, and essential fatty acids from Rose hip seeds. Delightful natural fresh aroma, light red color and rich array of nutrients make whole rose hip oil one of the most popular rejuvenating skin care treatments. Traditionally used as a facial anti-aging treatment. Helps rejuvenate the skin, reverse wrinkles formation, and maintain young fresh skin. Well tolerated by all kinds of skin and especially useful as nourishing and revitalizing remedy for under eyes skin. Used as a dietary supplement, in particularly to help improve conditions of digestive system, like ulcers, erosions etc.

Rosemary Oil is primarily antiseptic and anti-bacterial. Promotes circulation. Antiseptic, analgesic, anti- bacterial, antiseptic, astringent, fungicidal, stimulant, invigorating, nervine, restorative,  decongestant

SeaBuckthorne Oil Abundant nutrients, in particular Vitamin E, C, Beta-carotene, and flavonoids. These components act as powerful antioxidants by providing remarkable protection against oxidative and free radical damage. Secondly, Seabuckthorn oil contains 106 bio-active nutrients.

St. John's Wort Oil (Hypericum perforatum) Reduces inflammation, helps in the healing of open wounds. It also has antiseptic properties. Use in the care of extremely sensitive skin. Contain hypericin like compounds, bioflavonoids, polyphenols, monoterpens, phytosterols, EFAs and other nutrients. Traditionally used as a skin nourishment and to promote recovery of skin and mucous injuries. Helps combat bacterial infections, reverse inflammation, reduce skin itching and irritability.

Tea Tree Oil Australian oil distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia.  This oil is as strong as benzoil peroxide (used in preparations like Clearasil™), but does not harm healthy tissue. Tea tree oil is a broad spectrum antiseptic and fungicide. It helps soothe irritations, rashes and burns, control acne and other fungal infections.  Tea tree oil is anti-fungal, antiseptic, antibiotic, antibacterial,  anti-inflammatory, antiviral,  immune stimulant, anti-infectious, decongestant)

Wheat Germ Oil A rich source of Vitamin E, it is especially good for healing scar tissue and burns.